MAIN MENU

You will receive an email link from either Fix Auto* or Volkswagen that will take you to a Customer Satisfaction survey. Good customer service is our most important goal and your concerns and comments mean a lot to us. Please help us by completing the online survey.

 

Download this PDF with more information about NPS and the Fix Auto Survey.

 

*Please note that by completing the Fix Auto survey this will activate your guarantee

Customer Privacy Notice

Introduction

4 Elms Group (The Company) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This Policy explains what and why we collect personal information about people who use our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential. We will keep it on secure servers and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

 

This Policy may change from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. We want to bring this policy to your attention because we wish to be clear about what we do and how we use your personal data to fulfil our obligations to you.

 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to GDPR@fourelms.co.uk or by writing to Robert Dearnaley, Four Elms Service Station, Chattenden, Rochester, Kent, Me3 8LL. Alternatively, you can telephone 01634 253211.

 

Who we are

Four Elms Service Station is a multifaceted company in business since 1967 with three accident repair centres, two service stations and a mechanical workshop. Our registered address is Main Road, Chattenden, Rochester, Kent ME3 8LL with other sites based at 4 Old Mill Lane, Aylesford, Kent ME20 7DT and 106 – 116 High Street, Rainham, ME3 8AR.

 

What Information do we collect

We will collect Personal Information such as your name, e-mail address, collection/delivery address, telephone number. We may collect this information directly from yourself, or we may receive it from the Dealership or Insurer who is acting on your behalf and to whom you have already passed this information to. In addition, we will hold information about your vehicle (registration, make, model, VIN etc) and insurance. Where there is payment required we will ask for credit card or other payment information at the point of payment but we use a Card Payment provider and we will not store any payment details. If a courtesy car is required, we will additionally collect driving licence details. We collect this information when considering, or entering into, a contractual agreement to undertake repair work to a vehicle of which you are the owner. If you visit our sites, we also collect CCTV images as part of our security measures for the prevention and detection of unlawful activities.

 

How we use your information

We use your information during the process of undertaking the repair work that we have been contracted to carry out. This might include using your address details for the collection and/or delivery of your vehicle. We will use your details to contact you with regard to the vehicle and its progress through our service process. Upon completion we may require payment information which we will use at that point and which we do not retain or store. Upon return of your vehicle, we will contact you with a customer satisfaction survey of which it is your choice as to whether you complete it or not. We do not wish to intrude on your privacy, so we do not undertake direct marketing and we do not pass on or sell your information to anyone for any marketing purposes.

 

Our basis of processing your personal information is in relation to the contract established regarding the services we provide. The contract may be directly with the customer, or through their insurer acting as their agent in the fulfilment of their insurance contractual arrangements. As part of our provision of a lifetime guarantee on the work we undertake, we have a legitimate interest to maintain sufficient records of our work, the vehicle and customer details to be able to adequately service the guarantee if required to do so.

 

We do not undertake any profiling or automated processing with regard to any of your personal data.

 

Who we share your information with

Our service providers and suppliers

In order to effectively fulfil our contract with you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include IT, delivery and vehicle leasing providers, some administrative and data capture activities.

 

The Company only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which means they can only use your data to provide services to The Company and to you, and for no other purposes.

 

For the purposes of maintaining guarantees and service standards, we may also pass some details to the manufacturer of your vehicle.

 

Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, we will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below.

 

We may share your data with governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: -

 

  • To comply with our legal obligations;
  • To exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);
  • For the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and
  • For the protection of our employees and customers.

We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes and we do not process your data in any manner outside of the European Economic Area.

 

How long we keep your information

We will retain a record of your personal information for a period of seven years. Additionally, your data is retained for the period necessary in relation to our legal obligation to comply with UK tax regime. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This is known as a 'Subject Access Request'. If we agree that we are obliged to provide a copy of the personal information to you, we will not charge you for this information and we will do our best to respond to you as quickly as possible and in any event, within 30 days of receipt of your written request. Before providing personal information to you, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us so that we can locate your personal information.

 

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it. The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us as shown below.

 

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are no longer entitled to do so. Similarly, if the value/basis of data retention has passed, you have the right to have your information deleted. If there are any queries regarding the accuracy or validity of use of the data, you also have the right to restrict the processing of your data.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set out below.

 

Security of your information

We take security measures to protect your information including physical measures to secure our premises as well as technological features including implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, password controls, access limitation and encryption technologies where appropriate.

 

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure so we endeavour to minimise the personal data content any such communications reveal.

 

Contact Us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

 

By email: GDPR@fourelms.co.uk
By post: Robert Dearnaley, Four Elms Service station, Main Road, Chattenden, Rochester, Kent, ME3 8LL
By telephone: 01634 253211

 

Independent Data Protection Officer: tim.jeffries-harris@motortrade-consultants.co.uk

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

 

Policy change

This privacy policy was most recently updated in May 2018.

Accident repair

Delivering a professional and competitive customer focused service.

Service centre

Our technicians are among the most skilled and highly trained in the industry.

Forecourts

Our business premises have forecourts selling Jet Fuel with shopping facilities.

4 Elms Group approvals