MAIN MENU

You will receive an email link from either Fix Auto* or Volkswagen that will take you to a Customer Satisfaction survey. Good customer service is our most important goal and your concerns and comments mean a lot to us. Please help us by completing the online survey.

 

Download this PDF with more information about NPS and the Fix Auto Survey.

 

*Please note that by completing the Fix Auto survey this will activate your guarantee

Employee Privacy Notice

Introduction

4 Elms Service Station (the ‘Company’) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This Policy explains what and why we collect personal information about our employees, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential. We will keep it secure and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer and employer legislation.

 

Who we are?

Four Elms Service Station is a multifaceted company in business since 1967 with three accident repair centres, two service stations and a mechanical workshop. Our registered address is Main Road, Chattenden, Rochester, Kent ME3 8LL with other sites based at 4 Old Mill Lane, Aylesford, Kent ME20 7DT and 106 – 116 High Street, Rainham, ME3 8AR.

 

What Information do we collect?

Information is kept about employees for legal purposes and as part of our contractual relationship of employment. The range of data held will include, for example:

 

  • Name, address and contact details, date of birth
  • Names and contact details for next of kin
  • Financial details and National Insurance No. for payroll purposes
  • interview notes, references received
  • job descriptions
  • contracts
  • probation reviews and other reviews
  • performance review forms and associated documents
  • copies of any direct correspondence with employees
  • disciplinary records
  • file notes relating to the day to day management of the employee
  • medical certificates and/or questionnaires
  • driving licence details
  • documentation relating to your right to work in the UK
  • other information covering periods of absence, training records and any other material as is considered appropriate by the Data Controller
  • HSE records and documentation
  • CCTV images

 

Why we use your information?

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only:

 

  • in order to perform the employment contract that we are party to
  • in order to carry out legally required duties
  • in order for us to carry out our legitimate interests
  • to protect your interests and
  • where something is done in the public interest.

 

All of the processing carried out by us falls into one of the permitted reasons. Generally, we will rely on the first three reasons set out above to process your data.

 

With regard to our contract with you for example, we need to collect your personal data in order to:

 

  • carry out the employment contract that we have entered into with you and
  • ensure you are paid.

 

We also need to collect your data to ensure we are complying with legal requirements such as:

 

  • ensuring tax and National Insurance is paid
  • carrying out checks in relation to your right to work in the UK and
  • making reasonable adjustments for disabled employees.

 

We also collect data so that we can carry out activities which are in the legitimate interests of the Company. We have set these out below:

 

  • making decisions about who to offer initial employment to, and subsequent internal appointments, promotions etc
  • making decisions about salary and other benefits
  • providing contractual benefits to you
  • maintaining comprehensive up to date personnel records about you to ensure, amongst other things, effective correspondence can be achieved and appropriate contact points in the event of an emergency are maintained
  • effectively monitoring both your conduct and your performance and to undertake procedures with regard to both of these if the need arises
  • offering a method of recourse for you against decisions made about you via a grievance procedure
  • assessing training needs
  • implementing an effective sickness absence management system including monitoring the amount of leave and subsequent actions to be taken including the making of reasonable adjustments
  • gaining expert medical opinion when making decisions about your fitness for work
  • managing statutory leave and pay systems such as parental leave and pay etc
  • business planning and restructuring exercises
  • dealing with legal claims made against us
  • preventing fraud
  • ensuring our administrative and IT systems are secure and robust against unauthorised access

 

How we use your information?

We use your information during the process of your employment and the administration of your duties related to the contract of your employment. This will include performance reviews, administration of paying wages, meeting our obligations to health and safety and ensuring we comply with appropriate legislation.

 

Some parts of this information are sensitive (health, medical, ethnicity, etc.) and will not be processed without explicit consent or where there is a legal obligation and necessity to process it, such as employment or social security law, e.g. employment related health screening.

 

CCTV data is collected primarily for security purposes for the prevention or detection of crime. It also has a role in the safety and security of our staff and customers and so the data will be reviewed as and when appropriate in relation to the safe and secure management of the facilities.

 

Driving licence data is held for those staff who drive vehicles on behalf of the Company. As such we are required to keep this information up to date and for insurance purposes may access the DVLA online facilities to verify licence details of our employees.

 

We do not undertake any automated decision-making processes using your data.

Who we share your information with

Your data will be shared with colleagues within the Company only where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties. This includes, for example, your line manager for their management of you, the HR department for maintaining personnel records and the payroll department for administering payment under your contract of employment.

 

We will not share your information with anyone outside of the requirements of our role as an employer. It may be necessary that some information will be shared with third party support services for HR, health and safety, legal and occupational health purposes . We use service providers to manage driving licence checks and annual leave scheduling. The Company only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which means they can only use your data to provide services to the Company and to you, and for no other purposes.

 

Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, we will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below.

 

We may share your data with governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: -

 

  • to comply with our legal obligations (e.g. HMRC Tax, pensions etc);
  • to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);
  • for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and
  • for the protection of our employees and customers.

 

We will never sell or rent your data to other organisations for any purposes and we do not process your data in any manner outside of the European Economic Area.

 

How long we keep your information

We will retain a record of your personal information. Your data is retained for the period necessary in relation to our legal obligation to comply with UK tax regime and to allow us to answer any future legal claims or reference requirements that you may request of us. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

 

Your Rights

The law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold on you. These are:

 

  • the right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice
  • the right of access. You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request. We will not charge you for this information and we will do our best to respond to you as quickly as possible and in any event, within 30 days of receipt of your written request.
  • the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you are able to require us to correct it
  • the right to have information deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct
  • the right to portability. You may transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes
  • the right to object to the inclusion of any information. You have the right to object to the way we use your data where we are using it for our legitimate interests

 

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so.

 

It is important that we keep your information accurate and up to date, so please inform your manager if any of your personal details change so that we can maintain accurate records. If you find any of your information we hold about you is incorrect then you may request that we rectify the issue.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set out below.

 

Security of your information

We take security measures to protect your information including physical measures to secure our premises as well as technological features including implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, password controls, access limitation and encryption technologies where appropriate.

 

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) may be transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure so we endeavour to minimise the personal data content any such communications reveal.

 

Contact Us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

 

By email: Emily.kidd@fourelms.co.uk
By post: Emily Kidd, Four Elms Service Station, Main Road, Chattenden, Rochester, ME3 8LL
By telephone: 01634 258154

 

Independent Data Protection Officer: tim.jeffries-harris@motortrade-consultants.co.uk

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

 

Policy change

 

We review this policy on an annual basis and will inform all employees of any changes that are made to it. This privacy policy was most recently updated in May 2018.

Accident repair

Delivering a professional and competitive customer focused service.

Service centre

Our technicians are among the most skilled and highly trained in the industry.

Forecourts

Our business premises have forecourts selling Jet Fuel with shopping facilities.

4 Elms Group approvals